Refund Cup – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website https://refundcup.com.au (Site) or directly from you either through the Refund Cup App (App) or via any correspondence received by us.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site and the App or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information collected    

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect consists of Coffee outlets (Partners) names, addresses, contact people and contact numbers.  Through the App registration actions, Coffee Customers (Customers) names, addresses and contact numbers are collected.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including:

  1. To contact Customers in relation to Prize Draws offered,
  2. For internal record keeping and for marketing,
  3. For internal communication with Partners relating to products and sales.

We do not keep any of the following information:

  1. An individual’s access to either the App or the Website,
  2. Any long-term data that can depict trends in product usage

3. Disclosure of personal information

  1. We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us via the email address below.

6. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us via email address below.

7. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Email: info@refundcup.com.au

 

Last update: 1 May 2018

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt